Home Registration General Information Exhibitor Information Schedule Contact Us

29th Annual National Symposium
Distributed Lethality:  Enabling Sea Control

Schedule AS OF 14 December 2016

Speakers will be added as invitations are issued
Sessions marked with * and in red require registration for a  Seminar Package


Sunday, January 8, 2017

1100-1600

 

Registration
 


Mon
day, January 9, 2017

0900-1700

 

Registration
 

 

1300-1700

 

Board of Directors Meeting
 

Invitation Only

1900-2100

 

President's Reception
 

Invitation Only


Tuesday, January 10, 2017

0700-1730

Registration
 

0700-1200 SWO Acquisition Corps Executive Seminar For more information on attending email eric.stpeter@navy.mil
       

0800-1000

 

General Membership Meeting
 

Open to All

1000-1245

 

Enlisted Roundtable and Luncheon

Moderator:  
MCPO(SW/AW ) Greg Carlson, USN
(Accepted)
Command Master Chief, USS WASP LHD-1

Panel:
FORCM
(SW/AW) Jack Callison, USN
(Accepted)
Force Master Chief, Naval Surface Forces, U.S. Atlantic Fleet

FLTCM (SW/AW/IW) Raymond Kemp, USN (Accepted)
Fleet Master Chief, U.S. Navy Forces, Europe

FLTCM (AW/SW/IDW) Paul Kingsbury, USN (Accepted)
Fleet Master Chief, Fleet Forces Command

FORCM (AW) Clarence Mitchell, USN (Accepted)
Force Master Chief, Navy Reserve Force

CMC Jeffrey Patton, USCG (Accepted)
Command Master Chief for Deputy Commandant for Operations

FORCM (SW) Jason Wallis, USN (Accepted)
Force Master Chief, Naval Surface Forces

FLTCM (SW/AW) Susan Whitman, USN (Accepted)
Fleet Master Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet

FORCM (ISW/SW/AW) Toby Ruiz, USN (Accepted)
Force Master Chief, Naval Information Forces

Lunch Speaker:
MCPON (SG/SW/IW) Steven S. Giordano, USN
(Accepted)
Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy
 

Active Duty/Reservists in Uniform/Retired Enlisted E-1-E-9 only
       
       
1030-1145  

Retired Flag Briefing

Retired Flag Officers Only - All Branches
   

VADM Thomas S. Rowden, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Surface Forces / Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet 

RADM Ronald A. Boxall, USN (Accepted)
Director, Surface Warfare Division, N96, OPNAV
 

 
1030-1245  

Junior Officer Roundtable and Luncheon
 

Active Duty/Reservists in Uniform - O-1-O-4 only

Moderator: 
RADM Patrick A. Piercey, USN (Accepted)
Deputy Commander, Naval Surface Forces / Commander, Naval Surface Forces, U.S. Atlantic Fleet

Panel: 
CAPT Rick Cheeseman, USN (Accepted)
Head, Surface Officer Distribution Division PERS-41

CAPT Scott Robertson, USN (Accepted)
Commanding Officer, Surface Warfare Officers School

CAPT Chris Barnes, USN (Accepted)
Deputy Commander, Naval Surface and Mine Warfare Development Center


CDR Riley Murdoch, USN (Accepted)
Officer In Charge, BDOC, Surface Warfare Officers School, Detachment Norfolk


LCDR David Sandomir, USN (Accepted)
Deputy N9, Warfighting Assessments and Readiness, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

 

1030-1245  

Midshipmen Roundtable and Luncheon

   

Moderator: 
CAPT Fred Kacher, USN (Accepted)
Chief of Staff, Naval Surface Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet

Panel: 
TBD
 

 
1100-1900  

Exhibits Open
 

1130-1245  

Lunch in Exhibits Areas
 

1300-1310  

*Welcome

Seminar Package Required

   

VADM Barry McCullough, USN (Ret)
President, Surface Navy Association
 

 
1310-1400  

*The Surface Navy Today

Seminar Package Required

   

VADM Thomas S. Rowden, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Surface Forces / Commander, Naval Surface Force,
U.S. Pacific Fleet
 
 

 
1400-1415  

*Naval Surface and Mine Warfighting Development Center Update

Seminar Package Required

   

RDML John F. Wade, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Surface and Mine Warfighting Development Center
 

 
1415-1530  

*Updating the Surface Navy Vision

Seminar Package Required

   

RADM Ronald A. Boxall, USN (Accepted)
Director, Surface Warfare Division, N96, OPNAV

MajGen Christopher Owens, USMC (Accepted)
Director, Expeditionary Warfare Division, N95, OPNAV
 

 
1530-1615  

*Keynote Address

Seminar Package Required

   

VADM Frank C. Pandolfe, USN (Accepted)
Assistant to the Chairman of the Joints Chiefs of Staff

1615-1715  

*Keynote Address

Seminar Package Required

   

ADM William F. Moran, USN (Accepted)
Vice Chief of Naval Operations
 

 

1715-1900

 

Welcome Reception
 


Wednesday, January 11, 2017

0700-1730

 

Registration
 

0700-0845  

Commander/Commanding Officer Session  

Open to all COs and all services

   

VADM Thomas S. Rowden, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Surface Forces / Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

RADM Patrick A. Piercey, USN (Accepted)
Deputy Commander, Naval Surface Forces / Commander, Naval Surface Forces, U.S. Atlantic Fleet

 

 
0715-0830  

VP/PM Breakfast

Invitation Only

   

RADM Ronald A. Boxall, USN (Accepted)
Director, Surface Warfare Division, N96, OPNAV

Mr. John Hootman (Accepted)
Deputy Director, Surface Warfare Division, N96, OPNAV

 

0800-1730  

Exhibits Open

       
0830-0900   *Capitol Hill Perspectives Seminar Package Required
    Representative Bradley Byrne (Accepted)
Republican
, Alabama 1st District
 
0900-0945  

*Capitol Hill Perspectives

Seminar Package Required

   

Representative Rob Wittman (Accepted)
Republican
, Virginia 1st District

0945-1015  

Break

 


1015-1100  

*Keynote

Seminar Package Required

    The Honorable Raymond E. Mabus, Jr. (Accepted)
Secretary of the Navy
  
1100-1145  

*Coast Guard Update

Seminar Package Required

   

ADM Paul F Zukunft, USCG (Accepted)
Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard

 

1145-1345  

Grab and Go Lunches for Sale

 
1200-1400   International Navies Luncheon Individual Tickets Available for Purchase
   

Moderator: 
Commordore Martin Connell, RN (Accepted)
Naval Attache, British Embassy

Panel: 
CAPT Marc Batsford, CN (Accepted)
Naval Attache, Canadian Embassy

CAPT Erik Boe, NN (Accepted)
Naval Attache, Norway

Commander Senior Grade Jakob Rousoe, DN (Accepted)
Assistant Defense, Military, Naval and Air Attache, Denmark

 

 
1200-1330  

SWO AC Informational Session
 

Bring your own Grab and Go Lunch to this information session

1415-1500  

*Keynote Address

Seminar Package Required

   

VADM Dixon R. Smith, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Navy Installations Command

     
1500-1515  

Break

1515-1615

*Mine Warfare Panel

Seminar Package Required

   

Moderator: 
RADM Michael C. Manazir, USN (Accepted)
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfare Systems, N9, OPNAV

Panel: 
MGen Christopher Owens, USMC (Accepted)
Director, Expeditionary Warfare Division, OPNAV N95

RDML James T. Loeblein, USN (Accepted)
Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Operations, Plans and Strategy, N3, OPNAV

RDML John F. Wade, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Surface and Mine Warfighting Development Center

 

 
1615-1715  

*PACFLT Surface SAG Deployment Panel

Seminar Package Required

   

Moderator: 
CAPT John Beaver, USN (Accepted)
Chief of Staff, THIRD Fleet

Panel: 
CAPT Charles J. Johnson, USN (Accepted)
Commodore, Destroyer Squadron 31

CDR Garrett Miller, USN (Accepted)
Former Commanding Officer, USS DECATUR (DDG-73)

CDR Manny Hernandez, USN (Accepted)
Former Commanding Officer, USS SPRUANCE (DDG-111)


CDR Jason Kipp, USN (Accepted)
Commanding Officer, USS MOMSEN (DDG-92)


 
1715-1800  

Surface Warfare Credentialing Panel

Moderator: 
RADM Mark Buzby, USN (Ret) (Accepted)
President and Chief Operating Officer, National Defense Transportation Association

Panel: 
Mr. John Rayford (Accepted)
Staff Director, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation

Mr Kevin Tokarski (Accepted)
Associate Administrator, Strategic Sealift Maritime Administration, USDOT

CAPT John C. Carter, USN (Accepted)
Chief of Staff, Maritime Sealift Command


CAPT Kirsten R. Martin, USCG (Accepted)
Commanding Officer, USCG National Maritime Center (NMC)

Mr. Jim P. Johnson (Accepted)
Voluntary Education Services Chief, N127, OPNAV

 

 
1800-1930   Naval Heritage Program - Vietnam River Section 531 Operations

Dr. Edward Marolda (Accepted)

 

Individual Tickets Available for Purchase


Thurs
day, January 12, 2017

0700-1600

 

Registration
 

0730-0830  

Captain and Commanders Briefing  

Open to all - O-5 & O-6 Active Duty & Retired

   

CAPT Paul Schlise, USN (Accepted)
Surface Warfare Division, N96, OPNAV

 

0800-2000  

Exhibits Open

 

0830-0915  

*Keynote Address

Seminar Package Required

   

ADM Kurt W. Tidd, USN (Accepted)
Commander, U.S. Southern Command

 

 
0915-1000   *Marine Corps Update

GEN Robert Neller, USMC (Accepted)
Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps

Seminar Package Required

   

 

 
1000-1015  

Break

 

1015-1145  

*Shipbuilding Panel

Seminar Package Required

   

Moderator: 
VADM Thomas J. Moore, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command

Panel: 
RDML William J. Gallinis, USN (Accepted)
PEO SHIPS

RADM Michael E. Jabaley, USN (Accepted)
PEO SUBS

RDML Douglas W. Small, USN (Accepted)
PEO IWS

RADM John P. Neagley, USN (Accepted)
PEO LCS

RADM Michael J. Haycock, USCG (Accepted)
Director of Acquisition Programs and PEO (CG-93)
 

 
1145-1345  

Grab and Go Lunches for Sale

 

 
1145-1400  

Annual SNA Awards Lunch

 

Individual Tickets Available for Purchase

1145-1320  

CEO/Flag Officer LunchThe Honorable Sean J. Stackley (Accepted)
Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition)

 

Invitation Only

1330-1400  

Briefing For Corporate Member CEOs

Invitation Only

   

VADM Thomas S. Rowden, USN Commander, Naval Surface Forces / Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet (Accepted)

 

 
1415-1530  

*Ship Maintenance Panel

Seminar Package Required

   

Moderator: 
VADM Thomas J. Moore, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command

Panel: 
RDML James P. Downey, USN (Accepted)
SEA21

Ms. Sharon Smoot (Accepted)
SEA04

RDML Moises DelToro, USN (Accepted)
SEA07

RADM Mark R. Whitney, USN (Accepted)
CFFC N43

RADM Bruce D. Baffer, USCG (Accepted)
Assistant Commandant for Engineering and Logistics
 

 

 
1415-1530  

Coast Guard Cutterman's Call

Open  Active Duty and Retired - All Branches

   

VADM Karl Schultz, USCG (Accepted)
Commander, Coast Guard Atlantic Area (A) Federal Building

MCPOCG Steven W. Cantrell, USCG (Accepted)
Master Chief Petty Officer of the Coast Guard

 

 
1530-1645  

*Commentator's Panel

Seminar Package Required

   

Moderator: 
VADM Lee Gunn, USN (Ret) (Accepted)

Panel: 
Mr. Chris Cavas (Accepted)
Journalist

Mr. Ronald O'Rourke (Accepted)
Congressional Research Service

Mr. Eric J. Labs (Accepted)
Congressional Budget Office

Mr. Bryan McGrath (Accepted)
Managing Director, The Ferrybridge Group


 
1645-1700  

*Closing Remarks

Seminar Package Required

   

VADM Barry McCullough, USN (Ret)
President, Surface Navy Association

 

 
1700-1930   Banquet Ticket Pick Up

 

 
1830-1945   Pre-Banquet Reception

 

 
2000-2230   Annual Banquet Individual Tickets Available for Purchase
   

ADM Philip S. Davidson, USN (Accepted)
Commander, U.S. Fleet Forces Command

 

 


Fri
day, January 13, 2017

0800-1000

  Chapter Presidents Breakfast

Invitation Only