Chapters

The Surface Navy Association is your association. We are proud to have chapters throughout the world. Each chapter is unique & sponsors many events such as luncheons with speakers at the center of Surface Warfare, golf tournaments, & 5K runs to promote camraderie & public awareness, & programs to mentor our sailors, cuttermen & midshipmen.


Please use the following information to contact your local chapter!


Chapter Location Point of Contact   
Anacostia (Douglas Munro Chapter)
2018 Chapter Excellence Winner
CAPT Mark Frankford, USCG (Ret)
President

CDR Phillip Crigler, USCG
Membership
Website
Annapolis
2018 Chapter Excellence Winner
CDR Chad Graham, USN
President

LT Carlton Smith, USN
Vice President
Arabian Gulf LT Erinn Chang, USN
Website
Bath, ME CMDCM Dan Nicholson,USN (Ret)
President

CDR David Patch, USN (Ret)
Point of Contact
Website
Battleship IOWA
(LA & Orange Counties)
RADM Mike Shatynski, USN (Ret)
President

Bay Area, CA CAPT Laura Collins, USCG
President

CAPT Patrick Dougan, USCG
Membership
Website
Charleston CAPT Jeff Randall, USCG
President

CDR Johnny Mincey, USN
Vice President
Website
Dahlgren CDR Ernest Swauger , USN (Ret)
President
Gaeta/Naples CAPT Matthew J. Lehman, USN
President

LTJG Joyce Kim, USN
Point of Contact
Great Lakes Vacant
Point of Contact
Hampton Roads
2018 Chapter Excellence Winner
CAPT Jim Kirby, USN
President

FORCM(SW/AW) Bill Slingerland, USN (Ret)
Membership
Website
Key West Interest Group CDR James Jarnac, USCG
President

Korea LT Michael Sherwood, USN
President

Mayport/Jacksonville
2018 Chapter Excellence Winner
CAPT Richard M. Meyer, USN
President

LTJG Andrew Hensley, USN
Secretary
Website
Mid-South
2018 Chapter Excellence Winner
CAPT Derek Trinque, USN
President

LCDR Jason Garfield, USN
Membership
Website
Monterey
2018 Chapter Excellence Winner
LT Levi Beaird, USN
President

CAPT Chuck Good, USN
Secretary/Treasurer
Website
National Cuttermen CAPT Michael Davanzo, USCG
President
Website
New London, CT CDR Marc Brandt, USCG
President
Website
New York
2018 Chapter Excellence Winner
CDR Dave Rewkowski,USN
President
Website
Newport
2018 Chapter Excellence Winner
CAPT Scott Robertson, USN
President

LCDR Lida Cooper, USN
Membership
Website
Pearl Harbor
2018 Chapter Excellence Winner
CAPT Will Baxter, USN
President
Website
Pensacola CAPT Tom Daniel, USN (Ret)
President

CDR Mark Wenzel, USN (Ret)
Vice President
Philadelphia RADM Joe Hare, USNR (Ret)

Website
Puget Sound CDR Timothy Long, USN
President
Website
San Diego
2018 Chapter Excellence Winner
CAPT Peter Kim, USN
President

CAPT Pat Marvil, USN (Ret)
Membership
Website
Sasebo CAPT Ed Thompson, USN
President
Website
Tampa Bay CAPT James McTigue, USN
President
USS CONSTITUTION
2018 Chapter Excellence Winner
CAPT Bill Mauser, USN (Ret)
President

CAT Romon D. O'Hara, USN
Point of Contact
Website
Yokosuka CAPT Jonathan Duffy, USN
President

LTJG Stephanie Sherman, USN
Point of Contact
Washington, D.C.
2018 Chapter Excellence Winner
CAPT Paul Young, USN
President

Membership Questions
Website